our privacy policy

Envsiage Cloud Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

General Statement

We at Envisage Cloud Limited respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to Envisage Cloud Limited , if retained, will be held on secure servers.

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. When you request information, subscribe to a blog or mailing list for a service, respond to an online survey or otherwise actively send us data, we usually collect data such as your name, email address, contact number and certain other information relating to the business you represent such as number of employees and industry type.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will collect details of your visits to our site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Envisage Cloud Limited does not collect any personal data about you from this website, apart from information that you volunteer.

This personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:
a) To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
e) To notify you about changes to our service

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you electronically (via e-mail) about products or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

This privacy policy applies where data is provided via other online sources, such as Social Media campaigns/promotions.

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA"), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail marketing@envisagecloud.com Under the DPA such a request may be subject to the prescribed fee (currently €6.35) and we may require proof of your identity.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by emailing us at marketing@envisagecloud.com. You can also choose to opt-out of any e-mail marketing communications sent to you by Envisage Cloud at any stage.

Data Storage

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Collection and use of non-personal data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information in the following situations:
a) We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation/merger/acquisition provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.
b) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms or other agreements, or to project the rights, property or safety or Envisage Cloud Limited and its employees.
(c) For competitions or promotions, we may need to share your details with our agents or contractors who help us run our marketing and promotional activities.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contact Details
Envisage Cloud Limited, The Ashleigh Centre, Castleknock, Dublin 15

Cookies Policy

Collection and use of personal information

In order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy Envisage Cloud Limited has created this cookie policy statement.

Envisage Cloud Limited’s cookie policy applies to anyone who visits our website. It explains how we may collect data from you when you visit our website and how we use that information.

When you visit our website we may use cookies to help us deliver useful functionality, improve our website and provide you with relevant advertising.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website.

Envisage Cloud Limited and Cookies

As stated above, Envisage Cloud Limited uses a number of cookies in order to improve user experience. The Envisage Cloud Limited website currently operates an 'implied consent' policy which means that Envisage Cloud Limited assume the user on the website is happy with the way the website employs cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.


Privacy statement

Envisage Cloud Limited respects your privacy, any personal information that you volunteer will be treated in confidence applying reasonable standards of security, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Data protection

If you wish to find out more about how Envisage Cloud Limited manages issues of website data protection please contact us via email to info@envisagecloud.com If you wish to find out more about data protection in Ireland please visit the website of the data protection commissioner.

Envisage Cloud Solutions > envisage cloud privacy policy
stay in touch with envisage cloud : envisage blogenvisage linkedIn pagefollow envisage on twitterenvisage YouTube channelenvisage on Google+
productsindustriesservices
Sage business softwareretailproject management
envisage solutionsdistribution Sage software development
solutions for Sage 200serviceSage training
pharmaceuticalSage support
charities
Envisage Cloud Limited, The Ashleigh Centre, Castleknock, Dublin 15 Registered in Ireland. Company Registration Number 540422
+353-1-8223 200
+44-203-4814 103
|start a support session|contact us|envisage blogenvisage linkedIn pagefollow envisage on twitterenvisage YouTube channelenvisage on Google+